Go Back   SZONE.US Forums > Do it yourself (DIY) > Web Tips > Standalone

Standalone Here you can find standalone web scripts.

Standalone PHP Shoutcast Status

Views:74248
Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average.
  #11  
Unread 03.18.10, 02:47 PM
Zachariah Boren's Avatar
Zachariah Boren Zachariah Boren is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 02.07
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 928
Blog Entries: 6
Images: 10075
Send a message via ICQ to Zachariah Boren Send a message via MSN to Zachariah Boren Send a message via twitter to Zachariah Boren
Quote:
Originally Posted by plmok View Post
Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to radiovip.hopto.org:8787 (Connection timed out) in /home/andrei/public_html/radiovipnet/config.php on line 20

Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to radiovip.hopto.org:8787 (Connection tim
Try an IP address:

188.40.164.10 vs. radiovip.hopto.org
__________________
http://www.szone.us | http://www.gzhq.net
Twitter | Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Member of Kiwanis Club of Chatsworth
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 10.16.10, 07:43 AM
actionman actionman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 10.10
Posts: 1
shout.xml

Edit - Fixed problem

Last edited by actionman; 11.05.10 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 12.19.10, 05:08 PM
Rudixx Rudixx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12.10
Posts: 2
Hello!

I'm trying to setup this status to my website (took me 3 hours to find out that it wont work before I change CHMOD to 777 of shout.xml) now I'm wonder if "Now Playing:" is updating every some time or user needs to refresh the website? If it's not updating it-self you could improve it. It looks like it needs to be refresh everytime to update the song
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 12.20.10, 05:41 AM
Zachariah Boren's Avatar
Zachariah Boren Zachariah Boren is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 02.07
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 928
Blog Entries: 6
Images: 10075
Send a message via ICQ to Zachariah Boren Send a message via MSN to Zachariah Boren Send a message via twitter to Zachariah Boren
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudixx View Post
Hello!

I'm trying to setup this status to my website (took me 3 hours to find out that it wont work before I change CHMOD to 777 of shout.xml) now I'm wonder if "Now Playing:" is updating every some time or user needs to refresh the website? If it's not updating it-self you could improve it. It looks like it needs to be refresh everytime to update the song
Yes, there is a needed refresh on the client side.
I have plans to add Ajax to update history, and current song.
__________________
http://www.szone.us | http://www.gzhq.net
Twitter | Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Member of Kiwanis Club of Chatsworth
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 12.28.10, 04:05 PM
Rudixx Rudixx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 12.10
Posts: 2
Would be grate, I think for now it's best to put it in iFRAME and do
Code:
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60;url=stat.php">
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Unread 01.20.11, 09:22 AM
Tom Shout Tom Shout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 01.11
Posts: 1
fsockopen error

Hi, unfortunately I get this error:
Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to 70.38.78.80:8014 (Connection timed out) in myPath/config.php on line 51

I tested it with other shoutcast servers - the same error.
Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Unread 01.21.11, 05:48 AM
Zachariah Boren's Avatar
Zachariah Boren Zachariah Boren is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 02.07
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 928
Blog Entries: 6
Images: 10075
Send a message via ICQ to Zachariah Boren Send a message via MSN to Zachariah Boren Send a message via twitter to Zachariah Boren
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Shout View Post
Hi, unfortunately I get this error:
Warning: fsockopen() [function.fsockopen]: unable to connect to 70.38.78.80:8014 (Connection timed out) in myPath/config.php on line 51

I tested it with other shoutcast servers - the same error.
Any idea?
If you are sure the shoutcast server is running and you have the correct Admin password. I would say your web host is blocking the request made by the script to a remote location on any port other than port 80 via firewall.

Send a request to your webhost to open up the option for PHP scripts to request XML/TEXT data via. fsockopen() on remote IP's port 8014.

If your host will not open the port because of security protocols you can move your shoutcast server to port 80 (HTTP / WEB) vs. 8014 as the host does not block that port. Only try this if you do not host a website on the same server as your shoutcast server.
__________________
http://www.szone.us | http://www.gzhq.net
Twitter | Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Member of Kiwanis Club of Chatsworth
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Unread 02.25.11, 10:46 AM
Vodkaholic Vodkaholic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 02.11
Posts: 1
Zachariah is it ok to use this with xenforo am planing on adding some thing's in the sidebar from this script

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Unread 03.27.11, 03:40 PM
Zachariah Boren's Avatar
Zachariah Boren Zachariah Boren is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: 02.07
Location: Canoga Park, CA
Posts: 928
Blog Entries: 6
Images: 10075
Send a message via ICQ to Zachariah Boren Send a message via MSN to Zachariah Boren Send a message via twitter to Zachariah Boren
Update 2.0

Changelog |
===========
2.0 - 03.27.2011

- jquery ajax refresh (no more hitting refresh !! )
- Added phrases in lang.php for translations
- Song history only shows when a song is played vs. 19 spaces
- Added source URL (DSP URL - $serverurl)
- Added error feedback for connection problems (debug)
- Added option to hide genre, aim, icq, irc, url if not in DSP source.

Tested on:
- PHP 5.3.5
- Apache 2.2.17
- Chrome 10.0.6
- Internet Explorer 9
- Firefox 4.0

1st post has updated attachment
http://www.szone.us/f6/standalone-ph...tatus-5/#post5
__________________
http://www.szone.us | http://www.gzhq.net
Twitter | Facebook | My:Hacks @ vBulletin.org
Member of Kiwanis Club of Chatsworth
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Unread 04.13.11, 09:23 AM
Yngwiedis Yngwiedis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: 04.11
Posts: 4
Hello...

Is easy for you to tell me how to modify the config file so i can display only the 10 latest songs ?

I am trying to make it but i cant find the correct syntax.

Thank you very very much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
php, shoutcast, standalone, status

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[vB 3.6.x] Shoutcast Status 2.0 Zachariah Boren vBulletin 3.6x / 3.8x 22 08.27.12 10:34 AM
[PHP] Check your server for GD support Zachariah Boren Web Tips 1 08.31.10 07:12 PM
function.array-merge Argument #2 is not an array in modules vbgallery.php on line 49 niceguy vBulletin 5 12.30.07 09:57 AM
[PHP] CHMOD Recursive Zachariah Boren Web Tips 0 05.26.07 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 - 20017 SZONE.US All rights reserved
You Rated this Thread: